Electric Car, SUV Sales Cross 30,000 Units Three Months in a Row, 200,000 in 8 Months of 2026

Led by Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra and JSW MG Motor, demand for zero-emission passenger vehicles rose 51% YoY to 30,418 units in August even as luxury e-PV sales dropped 4% to 546 units. Cumulative January-August sales of 215,871 units at the onset of the festive season place India e-PV Inc on track for record retails of around 350,000 units in CY2026.  

03 Sep 2026 | 1 Views | By Ajit Dalvi

In tandem with the electric 2-wheeler and commercial vehicle segments which are witnessing robust demand this year, retail sales of electric passenger vehicles (hatchbacks, sedans, SUVs and MPVs) crossed the 30,000-units mark for the third month running in August 2026. Electric PV manufacturers, as per Vahan, clocked retail sales of 30,418 units last month to mark 51% YoY growth (August 2025: 20,095 units).

Electric PV sales in India first crossed the 30,000-units mark in June (33,529 units, up 121% YoY) and then in July (34,454 units, up 93% YoY). August sales (30,418 units), however, are down 12% month-on-month on July 2026 (34,454 units) which remains the best month in this EV segment. In the first half of last month (August 1-15), as per Vahan, a total of 12,723 units were sold, followed by 17,695 units in the second half which indicates higher traction in the August 16-31 period.


August 2026 (30,418 units) was the third straight month of 30,000-plus sales and took cumulative January-August numbers to 215,871 units to drive past CY2025’s total retails of 194,739 units.

The big news though is that cumulative retail sales (deliveries to customers) have crossed the 200,000 units in the first eight months of CY2026 (see data table above). Between January 1 and August 31, a total of 215,871 e-PVs were sold to mark stellar 79% YoY growth (January-August 2025: 120,462 units). This also means that India e-PV Inc has gone past its previous annual best of 194,739 units in CY2025.

With the festive season to begin this month with Janmashtami (September 4) and Ganesh Chaturthi (September 14) and continue in October-November which have Navratri, Durga Puja and Diwali, expect electric PV OEMs to put their shoulder to the wheel and ramp up manufacturing to cater to surging customer demand. The four-month September-December 2026 period should bring in additional sales of 135,000 to 150,000 units, which means CY2026 e-PV retails could reach a record 350,000 units, surpassing the 300,000 annual sales milestone for the first time.

Tata Motors
August 2026: 13,070 units, up 62% YoY / down 9% MoM
e-PV market share: 43%

Market leader Tata Motors delivered 13,070 electric cars and SUVs to new buyers last month, up 62% YoY (August 2025: 8,053 units). August 2026 was its third straight month of 12,000-plus sales after June (12,869 units) and July (14,310 units) and its second highest monthly score. The performance gives Tata an e-PV market share of 43%, improving upon the 40% share it had a year ago. The Nexon EV continues to be its volume driver, but the updated Tiago EV and the Punch EV have drawn a large percentage of first-time EV buyers, particularly in the wake of the petrol-diesel-CNG price hikes. The recently launched Sierra EV has given even more ammo to Tata’s e-PV portfolio which includes the Harrier EV, Curvv EV and Tigor EV. That Tata EV is gearing up for the festive season can be seen from the fact that it despatched 16,549 e-PVs to its showrooms last month, up 94% YoY, and its highest-ever e-PV wholesales to date.

Mahindra & Mahindra
August 2026: 6,408 units, up 55% YoY / down 6% MoM
e-PV market share: 21%

SUV manufacturer Mahindra & Mahindra, which has held onto the No. 2 e-PV rank since March 2026 when it went past JSW MG Motor India, sold 6,408 units last month, up 55% YoY (August 2025: 4,139 units) but down 55% on July (8,088 units) and 1,811 fewer e-SUVs than June (8,219 units) which is its best month. The performance helped Mahindra increase its market share to 21%, up from 20% a year ago. The two-row BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to see strong demand and the XEV 9S, Mahindra's first three-row born-electric SUV, has further strengthened its EV line-up.

JSW MG Motor India
August 2026: 4,602 units, down 18% YoY / down 22% MoM
e-PV market share: 15%

Third-ranked JSW MG Motor India sold 4,602 e-PVs last month, down 18% YoY (August 2025: 5,619 units) and down 22% MoM (July 2026: 5,938 units). August 2026 retails are its lowest monthly numbers since March (3,939 units). June 2026 (6,206 units) has been the company’s best month to date. As a result, JSW MG Motor’s e-PV share is down to 15% from a commanding 28% in August 2025 when it was ranked second.

While the Windsor EV continues to be MG's bestselling model, expect monthly numbers to rise following the recent launch of the MG Hector Tomahawk EV, a three-row SUV based on MG’s new Advanced Drive Architecture Platform Technology (ADAPT). The carmaker is also offering a BaaS or battery-as-a-service option with the Hector Tomahawk e-SUV whose price starts at Rs 19.50 lakh and goes up to Rs 23.50 lakh, ex-showroom.

Vinfast India
August 2026: 2,198 units, up 44% MoM
e-PV market share: 7%

Vinfast India has risen to fourth position with its highest monthly sales since it entered the Indian e-PV market in September 2025. The local arm of the Vietnamese EV maker sold 2,198 units in August, which gives it a 7% share of the 30,418 e-PVs sold in India last month. This strong showing constitutes a 44% month-on-month increase over its previous best of 1,531 units in July.

Of the four models in its portfolio, two (VF6 and VF7) are SUVs and two (VF MPV 7 and VF Limo Green taxi) are MPVs. Vinfast will be looking to achieve higher sales traction when it launches the VF5 hatchback, which is likely to go head-to-head against the Tata Tiago EV or Punch EV, depending upon its specifications. 

Maruti Suzuki India
August 2026: 1,405 units, down 16% MoM
e-PV market share: 5%

Utility and passenger vehicle market leader Maruti Suzuki India sold 1,405 e-Vitaras to e-SUV buyers in August. While this marks the sixth straight month of four-figure sales starting from March (1,027 units), April (1,354 units), May (1,676 units), June (2,009 units) and July (1,665 units), sales were down 16% on July sales.

Until now, domestic sales of the e Vitara were limited because a larger share of production was allocated for exports. This is expected to change with the start of production at a new fourth manufacturing line at Maruti Suzuki's Hansalpur, Gujarat plant. The expanded facility now builds the e Vitara, Fronx, Baleno and Swift.

Hyundai Motor India
August 2026: 802 units, up 17% YoY / up 35% MoM
e-PV market share: 3%

August turned out to be a good month for Hyundai which delivered 802 EVs to its customers and marked 17% YoY growth (August 2025: 686 units). This is the company’s fourth highest e-PV monthly score after March 2025 (983 units), April 2025 (827 units) and February 2025 (813 units). Month-on-month, August 2026 sales were up 35% (July 2026: 594 units).

The company, which has only two models in its EV portfolio (Creta Electric and Ioniq 5) continues to feel the heat of the intense competition in the e-SUV market where market leaders Tata Motors, M&M and JSW MG Motor have fast expanded their portfolios at multiple price-points to draw more buyers. This could change later this year when Hyundai Motor India launches an all-new localised entry-level electric SUV in Q4 of CY2026.

Kia India
August 2026: 640 units, up 28% YoY / up 6% MoM
e-PV market share: 2%

Seventh-ranked e-PV OEM Kia India clocked its second-highest monthly sales in August 2026: 640 units, up 28% YoY and up 6% MoM (July 202: 606 units). The Korean carmaker’s best month to date was October 2025 (753 units). The smart rise in monthly sales follows the launch of the Syros EV, the zero-emission avatar of the Syros compact SUV which is the company’s second mass-market made-in-India EV after the Carens Clavis EV. Kia also markets the EV6 and EV9, which are imported as CBUs.

Like the Clavis EV, the Syros EV benefits from the Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) option which slashes upfront EV cost by separating battery ownership from the vehicle purchase. 

BYD India
August 2026: 542 units, up 9% YoY / down 32% MoM
e-PV market share: 2%

BYD India, the local division of China’s BYD, sold 542 units last month. This is a 9% YoY increase (August 2025: 495 units) but down 32% on July 2026 (802 units). June (930 units) has been BYD India’s highest monthly sales yet. Among the reasons for the lower MoM sales in August could be that on July 1, BYD increased prices of its EVs by 1-2%, marking its second price hike of the year after the one on May 1. The company's current line-up includes the Atto 3 SUV, e-Max 7 MPV, Seal sedan and Sealion 7 SUV. BYD has also confirmed that it will launch the Seal U PHEV later this year.

Toyota Kirloskar Motor
August 2026: 161 units, up 30% MoM
e-PV market share: 0.52%

Toyota Kirloskar Motor, the latest mainstream PV manufacturer to plug into the Indian EV industry in June this year, delivered 161 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella to be ranked 10th amongst the 18 e-PV OEMs. This total is a 30% month-on-month increase over July’s 124 units. The Urban Cruiser Ebella is the badge-engineered version of the Maruti e-Vitara, albeit priced at a considerable premium over its Maruti cousin. The Toyota Ebella also rivals the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, MG ZS EV, Hyundai Creta Electric and Tata Curvv EV.

Luxury Electric PV Retails Fall 4% YoY to 546 Units in August

Retail sales of luxury electric passenger vehicles dropped by 4% YoY to 546 units in August 2026 (August 2025: 566 units). This total is down 26% MoM (July 2026: 743 units) and 36% lower than its highest monthly sales in June (852 units). BMW and Mercedes-Benz continued to lead the luxury EV market, while Tesla India crossed the 100-unit mark for the second month in a row.

German carmaker BMW remained the leader in the luxury EV segment with 273 units, albeit this is down 35% YoY (August 2025: 422 units). BMW India’s best sales this year have come in March and June (520 units in both months). The marked fall in numbers means its share of the luxury e-PV market last month fell to 50% from 75% in August 2025. BMW India’s cumulative January-August sales at 3,114 units are already 89% of its CY2025 sales of 3,481 units.

Mercedes-Benz India sold 113 units last month, up 3% YoY (August 2025: 110 units), to get a 21% share of this segment. Cumulative January-August 2026 sales of 1,172 units are 81% of its CY2025 retails of 1,455 units.

Tesla India, which outsold Volvo India for the first time in July to take third rank amongst the luxury e-PV OEMs, sold 111 units in August, just five less than its highest sales of 116 units in July and two units less than Mercedes-Benz India’s 113 units. As a result of its growing sales, Tesla’s luxury EV market share has risen rose sharply from 4% in June to 20% in July and August. The strong growth follows Tesla India's decision to reduce the price of the Model Y by Rs 900,000, bringing the starting price down to Rs 50.89 lakh, ex-showroom.

Volvo Auto India, now ranked fourth in the luxury EV segment, sold 33 EVs in August, up 57% on the 21 units sold a year ago. The Swedish carmaker has increased prices of its models by up to Rs 100,000 from May this year, citing ongoing global supply chain challenges and fluctuations in foreign exchange rates. Volvo's market share stood at 6% in August, up from 4% a year ago.

While Porsche sold 15 EVs last month, up 50% YoY, JLR India delivered one EV to a buyer. As per Vahan data for August, Audi and Rolls-Royce did not sell a single EV during the month.

Overall, luxury EV makers accounted for 1.79% of the 30,418 electric passenger vehicles sold in August 2026, compared to 2.15 percent in July 2026 and 2.54 percent in June 2026.


While BMW and Mercedes-Benz maintained their grip on the luxury electric PV market, Tesla is now the firm No. 3 player with sales of 111 Model Y e-SUVs in August and a market share of 20 percent. 

RELATED ARTICLES

ACMA SURVEY: Two in Three Auto Component Makers Cannot Redirect a Production Line Quickly

Shruti Shiraguppi 02 Sep 2026

Indian auto component makers have largely solved the problem of seeing demand volatility. They have not solved the probl...

A Third of Auto Component Leaders Are Firefighting, Not Planning: BCG-ACMA Report

Arunima Pal 02 Sep 2026

Planning ahead may be the most overlooked capability in building resilient growth.

Electric 2W Sales Grow 67% in August But Down 11% on Record July Retails

Ajit Dalvi 01 Sep 2026

August 2026 saw 183,000 electric scooters, motorcycles and mopeds delivered to customers. While this is the third highes...

NEXT STORY