Scooter Makers Record Best-Ever April With 691,993 Units, EV Share Increases To 16%

Just 8,007 units short of 700,000, April marked only the second time India’s scooter industry crossed the 600,000-unit mark in the first month of a fiscal year, driven by a 64% YoY rise in e-scooter sales to 112,676 units, led by TVS, Bajaj, Hero and Ather.

Ajit Dalvi By Ajit Dalvi calendar 15 May 2026 Views icon4 Views Share - Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to LinkedIn Share to Whatsapp
Scooter Makers Record Best-Ever April With 691,993 Units, EV Share Increases To 16%

India’s scooter industry, which registered record wholesales of 8.1 million units in FY2026 (up 18.5% YoY), has opened FY2026 with its best-ever April numbers. In April 2026, the nine SIAM-member scooter OEMs dispatched 691,993 units, an 26% YoY increase (April 2025: 548,370 units). The only other April when scooter wholesales had crossed 600,000 units was in CY2018 (April 2018: 661,007 units). FY2027’s first month saw this 2W segment miss the 700,000-units mark by only 8,007 units. 

In the past 10 years, barring the Covid-impacted April 2020 when industry pulled down its shutters, the lowest sales in the first month of a fiscal year were in April 2021 (300,462 units). In the years following the pandemic, the scooter industry has gradually come into its own, hitting a new high in FY2026 driven by refreshed as well as new models, revival of demand from rural India and semi-urban regions, GST 2.0 reform and the sale of 1.08 million electric scooters.

In April 2026, scooters (691,993 units) had a 37% share of the 1.87 million 2Ws sold. April 2018 (661,007 units) was the only other instance of 600,000-plus sales in the first month of the fiscal year.

In April 2026, scooters had a 37% share of the total 1.87 million two-wheelers sold, including 11,38,452 motorcycles (up 31% YoY, 61% share) and 42,246 mopeds (up 9% YoY, 2% share). Importantly, for the industry and in light of the ongoing crude oil supply crisis, the share of electric scooters has risen by four percentage points last month.

Honda, TVS Lead But Hero, Bajaj, Yamaha & Ather Increase Market Share

Scooter market leader Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India dispatched 248,609 scooters comprising the Activa 110/125 and the Dio 110/125 last month, up 15% YoY. This gives HMSI a 36% share versus 39% a year ago in a market which has expanded by 143,623 units year on year. HMSI sales included 740 units of the Activa-e and QC1 e-scooters, down 10% YoY.

TVS Motor Co, which has the Jupiter, NTorq and Zest in its ICE scooter stable and the iQube and Orbiter as EVs, sold 197,392 scooters, up 21% YoY. This gives it a 28% market share, marginally down 1% from April 2025. While the three petrol-engined scooters sold 1,60,199 units, up 18% YoY, the two TVS e-scooters with 37,193 units clocked 35% YoY growth (April 2025: 27,604 EVs).

Third-ranked Suzuki Motorcycle India dispatched 96,183 units, up just 2% YoY, due to which its share fell sharply to 14% from 17% a year ago. The Access 125 remains its best-selling product, ahead of the Avenis and Burgman Street which are also powered by the same 125cc engine. Suzuki, which has entered the EV segment with its e-Access, sold 702 units of the e-scooter last month.

Hero MotoCorp is the star performer in April if one goes by the additional 41,537 units it sold year on year. The 59,515 units are a 231% YoY increase (April 2025: 17,978 units) and include 16,291 Vida e-scooters, up 129% YoY and an EV penetration of 27 percent. Of the three ICE scooters (Destini 125, Pleasure and Xoom), it is understood that the Destini 125 and Xoom are witnessing strong demand. In terms of scooter market share, Hero MotoCorp made the largest gains – 8.60% vs 3.27% in April 2025.

Chetak and Yulu e-bike manufacturer Bajaj Auto sold 34,804 units comprising 34,304 Chetaks (up 79%) and 500 Yulus. Bajaj EV sales are a handsome 81% YoY increase with its scooter market share growing to 5%from 3.5% a year ago.

India Yamaha Motor, with 29,538 units, posted 38% growth to see its market share improve to 4.26% from 3.89% a year ago. While the 125cc-engined Fascino and Ray ZR together sold 27,728 units (up 30% YoY), the 155cc Aerox scooter (1,708 units), witnessed 15% growth. Yamaha, the last of the Japanese OEMs to enter the e-scooter arena, sold 102 units of the e-Access last month.

Ather Energy, which is on a roll and witnessing strong sales traction for its Rizta family e-scooter which recently surpassed cumulative sales of 300,000 units, registered wholesales of 22,832 units in April 2026, up 67% YoY. As in FY2026, expect the Rizta to have accounted for around 75% of the dispatches with the 450X, 450X and 450 Apex contributing the remaining 25 percent. This performance sees Ather’s share of the scooter market grow to 3.29% from 2.49% a year ago.

With 112,676 units, which translates into an additional 44,154 units, the EV penetration level in the domestic scooter market rose to 16.28% in April 2026 from 12.49% in April 2025.

EV Share Of Scooter Sales Jumps To 16% In April

While the real-world electric 2W growth story is being witnessed in the retail market – over 148,000 units were sold by 160 players in what were the second highest monthly e-2W sales – the eight e-2W SIAM member companies (TVS, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy, Hero MotoCorp, Honda, Suzuki, Yamaha and Okinawa) dispatched 112,676 e-scooters to their dealers in April 2026, up 64% YoY (April 2025: 68,522 units). This is an additional 44,154 e-scooters, due to which the EV penetration level in the overall scooter market last month rose to 16.28% from 12.49% in April 2025.

TVS Motor Co topped with 37,193 units and a 33% share, ahead of Bajaj Auto (34,804 units, 31% share) and Ather Energy (22,832 units, 20% share). Hero Vida (16,291 units) had a 14% share while the three Japanese e-scooter makers – Honda, Suzuki and Yamaha – together sold 1,556 units for a 1% share of the e-scooter sales last month.

Will the scooter industry, with its current strong double-digit growth, surpass the 9-million milestone in FY2027? The jury remains out on that score, given the likelihood of ICE scooter sales slowing due to a likely steep hike in petrol prices amidst the ongoing global crude oil crisis. This though is an opportunity for electric scooter makers to drive home their message of wallet-friendly zero-emission mobility. The strong sales in April 2026 are an indication that the growth momentum could turn stronger in the coming months.

ALSO READ:

Bajaj Chetak races past 700,000 sales, doubles e-2W share in two years

Ather Rizta crosses 300,000 sales, commands 76% share of Ather portfolio in FY2026

Demand Grows Strongly for Ultraviolette Performance Electric Motorcycles

RELATED ARTICLES

Duster Brings Renault Back Into the SUV ‘game’, Outsells Triber to Become No. 1 Model in April

auther Ajit Dalvi calendar14 May 2026

With 2,359 units in April, the recently launched Duster midsize SUV outsells the Triber MPV to become Renault India’s No...

Demand Grows Strongly for Ultraviolette Performance Electric Motorcycles

auther Ajit Dalvi calendar13 May 2026

TVS Motor-backed electric motorcycle startup known for its high-voltage battery systems, advanced electronics and aerosp...

Tata Sierra Crosses 30,000 Sales, Becomes Third Highest-Selling SUV for Tata Motors Since January

auther Ajit Dalvi calendar12 May 2026

The Tata Sierra, which recently entered the hotly contested midsize SUV segment, has averaged monthly sales of 7,605 uni...