Mahindra clocks its highest electric SUV sales in October

While Tata Motors clocked its second highest retail sales of 14,654 EVs, Mahindra clocked its best e-SUV sales of 8,541 units and luxury EV OEMs delivered 868 units. India E-PV Inc looks well set to register record sales of 375,000 units in CY2026.

04 Nov 2026 | 42 Views | By Ajit Dalvi

Customer demand for zero-emission electric cars, SUVs and MPVs continued their high double-digit growth in October and surpassed the 30,000 monthly retail sales for the fifth month in a row.

At 36,911 units, deliveries of electric passenger vehicles rose 76% YoY (October 2025: 20,954 units) and marked the second highest monthly total for this EV segment, down 4% on the record 38,355 units sold in super September (see 10-month sales table below).

October’s 36,911 units are the fifth month in a row that monthly EV sales have crossed the 30,000 mark.

India Electric Car Sales 2026: Quarterly Growth and Full-Year Outlook

The e-PV segment’s rapid growth throughout CY2026 is seen in the quarterly performance. Q1 (January-March 2026: 63,318 units) was a 66% YoY increase (Q1 CY2025: 38,195 units).

While Q2 (April-June 2026: 88,036 units, up 97% YoY) was a 30% increase over Q1, Q3 (July-September 2026) was even better with 105,612 units, up 86% YoY, and 20% better than Q2. Q4 (October-December 2026), which has opened with 38,911 units in October and festive November underway, could turn out to be the best quarter in the history of the India e-PV industry.

Ten months into CY2026, a total of 293,877 e-PVs have been delivered to buyers, which constitutes a 50% increase over entire CY2025’s 105,808 units. If one estimates 75,000 units being sold this November-December, then India e-PV Inc could wrap up CY2026 with record retail sales in the region of 375,000 units.

Electric Car Sales in India by Manufacturer, October 2026

Tata Motors
14,654 units, up 78 percent YoY
Market share: 40 percent

Electric PV market leader Tata Motors sold 14,654 units last month, up 78% YoY (October 2025: 8,238 units). This is the company’s second highest monthly score after September 2026 (15,668 units) and gives it a 40% market share. Cumulative 10-month sales at 116,732 units have jumped 86% YoY and give Tata EV a similar 40% market share for the year to date.

Given the strong momentum for its electric hatchbacks and SUVs, Tata Motors has ensured its showrooms are well stocked in anticipation of festive season sales. The company dispatched 16,244 EVs in October – its second highest wholesales after August’s 16,549 units – with 10-month wholesales totalling 124,792 units, up 88% YoY.

EV wholesales last month contributed to Tata Motors registering its highest monthly wholesales: 73,894 units.

Of its six-pack of EVs, the Nexon EV remains its biggest volume driver, while the updated Tiago EV and Punch EV are witnessing growing demand. With Tata Motors extending the Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) offering to the Nexon EV, Curvv EV, Sierra EV and Harrier EV recently, demand looks to be on the upswing.

Mahindra & Mahindra
8,541 units, up 86 percent YoY
Market share: 23 percent

Mahindra & Mahindra clocked its highest monthly deliveries of electric SUVs in October. The 8,541 units are an 86% YoY increase (October 2025: 4,598 units) and beat the previous best in September (8,200 units). This performance sees M&M’s e-PV market share at 23%, up from the 22% it had a year ago.

The cumulative 10-month performance is better – 67,023 e-SUVs which mark 124% YoY growth (January-October 2025: 29,934 e-SUVs) and a 23% market share versus a 17% share in the year-ago period.

The BE 6 and XEV 9e continue to make up its main EV offering, while the XEV 9S adds a three-row model to the line-up. Mahindra also recently extended its Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) ownership programme to the XEV 9S and the XEV 9e.

JSW MG Motor

5,938 units, up 11 percent YoY

Market share: 16 percent

At 5,938 EVs sold in October 2026, JSW MG Motor posted 11% YoY growth compared to the 5,360 units a year ago. This is the company’s third highest monthly e-PV retail sales after June 2026 (6,225 units) and July (5,987 units) and helps it maintain third rank albeit its market share has dropped to 16% from 26% in October 2025.

Cumulative 10-month sales at 55,082 units are up 13% YoY (January-October 2025: 48,565 units).

The Windsor EV continues to be its highest-selling model, while the recently launched Hector Tomahawk EV adds another model to its electric line-up. MG also has introduced a battery-as-a-service (BaaS) scheme for the Cyberster and M9 EVs.

Vinfast

2,570 units, up 1710 percent YoY

Market share: 7 percent

Vinfast India delivered 2,570 electric SUVs and MPVs in October, up 1,710% YoY on a low year-ago base of 142 units. This gives it a 7% market share, a creditable achievement for the Vietnamese EV OEM which has entered the Indian e-PV market 15 months ago.

This is the second highest monthly score for Vinfast after September (3,304 units). Vinfast’s cumulative 10-month sales this year are 15,468 units, which give it a market share of 5 percent.

Vinfast currently has three models in its passenger vehicle portfolio: the VF6 and VF7 SUVs, and the VF MPV 7. The company also sells the Limo Green MPV, which marked Vinfast’s foray into the Indian commercial vehicle segment, joining mass-market carmakers offering fleet-specific models, including Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Toyota and Hyundai.

Of the four models, the Limo Green is the No. 1 model, followed by the VF7, VF6 and the VF MPV.

Kia

1,395 units, up 85 percent YoY

Market share: 4 percent

Kia, which had gone ahead of Maruti Suzuki in September, maintains its fifth rank with 1,395 e-SUVs, up 85 percent from 753 units in October 2025 albeit this is down 3% month-on-month on its September sales (1,437 units) which are its highest to date. Market share remains 4 percent.

The last two months are the only ones when Kia has surpassed 1,000-unit sales. The increase follows the launch of the Syros EV in August.

Kia also sells the Carens Clavis EV in India, while the EV6 and EV9 are sold as fully imported models. Total 10-month sales are 7,029 units, up 223% (January-October 2025: 2,171 EVs)

Maruti Suzuki

1,199 units

Market share: 3 percent

Maruti Suzuki delivered 1,199 e-Vitara SUVs to buyers last month which takes the company’s 10-month sales this year to 12,051 units. While it has a 3% e-PV market share for October, its share for the past 10 months is 4 percent. The e-Vitara has so far seen limited domestic availability as a larger share of production was allocated for exports.

Maruti is expected to increase domestic production with the start of operations at its new manufacturing line at the Hansalpur plant in Gujarat.

Hyundai

759 units, up 42 percent YoY

Market share: 2 percent

Hyundai pipped BYD to seventh position with 759 EVs, up 42% YoY (October 2025: 534 units) which gives it a 2% share for the month. This is the third highest monthly sales for the Korean carmaker after August (845 units) and September (842 units).

Hyundai, which currently has the Creta Electric and Ioniq 5 in its EV line-up, has sold 5,791 units in the year to date, down 13% YoY (January-October 2025: 6,620 units).

BYD

737 units, up 4 percent YoY

Market share: 2 percent

BYD sold 737 EVs in October, up 4 percent from 708 units in the same month last year. Its market share stood at 2 percent, down from 3 percent a year earlier. June remains BYD India’s highest-selling month so far, with 941 units.

Its current line-up includes the Atto 3, eMax 7, Seal and Sealion 7, while the company has confirmed plans to launch the Seal U later this year. BYD’s 10-month sales this year at 6,490 units are a 17% YoY increase (January-October 2025: 5,555 units).

Toyota

190 units

Market share: 0.51 percent

Toyota delivered 190 units of the Urban Cruiser Ebella in October, its second highest monthly sales of the electric SUV after September’s 224 units. Since launch in June, Toyota India has sold 741 units.

The Ebella is Toyota’s version of the Maruti e Vitara and is positioned against models including the Mahindra BE 6, Vinfast VF6, MG ZS EV, Hyundai Creta Electric and Tata Nexon EV.

Luxury EV Sales in India Grow 53% to 868 Units in October 2026

In tandem with the overall e-PV market, luxury electric passenger vehicle sales also clocked their second highest monthly sales of 868 units, up 53% YoY (October 2025: 566 units).

September 2026’s 1,027 units is the best yet for this sub-category and the only instance of it surpassing 1,000 sales. In October, luxury EVs accounted for 2.35 percent of total electric passenger vehicle sales.

Cumulative January-October 2026 sales of 7,053 units are a 53% YoY increase and an additional 1,328 units over entire CY2025 sales (5,725 units).

BMW

462 units, up 27 percent YoY

Luxury EV market share: 53 percent

BMW maintained its leadership of the luxury EV segment in October with 462 units, up 27 percent from the 365 units a year earlier. Its market share stood at 53 percent, down from 65 percent in October 2025.

In September, BMW expanded its electric line-up with the i5 Long Wheelbase, which was launched in India at Rs 79.6 lakh. It is the company’s first locally produced electric sedan in India.

BMW has also recently updated the i7 range, with 50 xDrive M Sport trim and the top-spec M70 xDrive. BMW’s 10-month sales this year at 4,132 units are up 48% YoY compared to the 2,784 EVs sold in the year-ago period.

Tesla

291 units, up 628 percent YoY

Luxury EV market share: 34 percent

Tesla, which outsold Mercedes-Benz for the first time in September and snatched the No. 2 luxury EV rank, maintains that podium position in October. The 291 units are a 628% YoY increase (October 2025: 40 units) and just 8 fewer units than its monthly best of 299 units in September.

Its segment share has jumped to 34 percent from 7 percent in October 2025. Tesla’s 10-month sales this year at 1,061 units give it a 15% share of the 7,053 luxury EVs sold.

Mercedes-Benz

62 units, down 49 percent YoY

Luxury EV market share: 7 percent

Mercedes-Benz sold 62 EVs in October, down 49 percent from 121 units in the same month last year. Its share of the luxury EV segment skid to 7 percent, from 22 percent a year earlier.

This is the company’s lowest monthly sales this year while the highest was in June, when it recorded 245 units. Mecedes’ 10-month cumulative sales this year at 1,387 units are up 10% YoY (January-October 2025: 1,265 units) which give it a 20% share versus 27% in the year-ago period (1,265 units out of 4,623 luxury EVs).

Volvo 

37 units, up 61 percent YoY

Luxury EV market share: 4 percent

Volvo recorded 37 EV sales in October, up 61 percent from 23 units a year earlier. Its market share remains unchanged at 4 percent.

Porsche

15 units, flat sales (zero percent)

Luxury EV market share: 2 percent

Porsche sold 15 EVs last month, the same as in October 2025. It accounted for 2 percent of luxury EV sales during the month, compared to 3 percent a year ago.

While Lotus sold a single EV in October, Audi and Rolls-Royce did not sell anything.

RELATED ARTICLES

Tata Motors registers highest monthly sales in October: 73,894 units

Ajit Dalvi 02 Nov 2026

Record factory dispatches ensure Tata Motors maintains its No. 2 rank after Maruti Suzuki and remains ahead of Mahindra....

Hero Vida e-scooter sales soar to new high in October, cross 200,000 for the first time in CY2026

Ajit Dalvi 30 Oct 2026

Hero MotoCorp’s Vida electric 2W brand sells 27,435 units in the first 29 days of October and 200,143 units in the calen...

Volkswagen Taigun sells 100,000 units in India and 52,751 overseas since launch

Ajit Dalvi 28 Oct 2026

Launched in September 2021, Volkswagen India’s first product in the midsize SUV segment developed on the MQB A0 IN platf...

NEXT STORY