Skip to main content

Skoda Auto Posts 7.4% Operating Profit Growth, Revenue at €23.1 Billion

Škoda Auto's January-September 2026 revenue increased 3.5% to €23.1 billion, while worldwide deliveries rose 6.1% to 812,400 units, with India contributing 53,200 vehicles.

Eshisha JavaBy Eshisha Java calendar 02 Nov 2026 Views icon1 Views Share - Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Share to LinkedIn Share to Whatsapp
Skoda Auto Posts 7.4% Operating Profit Growth, Revenue at €23.1 Billion

Škoda Auto reported a 7.4% year-on-year increase in operating profit to €1.92 billion for the first nine months of 2026, while revenue rose 3.5% to €23.13 billion. The Czech automaker's worldwide deliveries increased 6.1% to 812,400 units between January and September, compared with 765,700 units in the corresponding period last year.

Net cash flow stood at €1.78 billion, down 7.9% from €1.93 billion in the year-ago period. Return on sales improved to 8.3% from 8% a year earlier, while investments declined 11% to €1.16 billion.

Europe remained Škoda's largest sales region, with 666,798 vehicle registrations across the EU27+4 markets, securing its position as the region's second-largest car brand. Germany continued to be its biggest individual market, recording deliveries of 178,300 units, up 15.9% year on year.

Other major European markets also reported growth. Deliveries increased 8.4% to 71,700 units in the UK, 4.2% to 70,500 units in the Czech Republic, 10.4% to 50,700 units in Poland and 10% to 39,800 units in France. Outside Europe, India remained Škoda's largest market, with deliveries increasing 7.8% to 53,200 units, followed by Türkiye at 32,600 units, up 1.2%.

Škoda's electric vehicle deliveries increase 34.7%

Škoda delivered 203,100 battery electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles worldwide during the first nine months of 2026, marking a 34.7% increase year on year. Battery electric vehicle (BEV) deliveries rose 41.3% to 167,400 units.

In Europe, electrified vehicles accounted for 29.8% of the company's deliveries, compared with 24.1% in the corresponding period last year. The Elroq and Enyaq were the company's largest contributors to BEV volumes, ranking third and fourth respectively among Europe's best-selling electric cars.

Global deliveries of the Elroq increased 52.7% to 92,200 units, while Enyaq deliveries rose 25% to 72,700 units. The Elroq was among the leading electric models in several European markets, including Germany, Denmark and Slovakia, where it ranked as the best-selling electric car.

With these volumes, Škoda ranked as Europe's fifth-largest BEV brand during the January-September period.

Epiq and Peaq expand Škoda's electric vehicle portfolio

Škoda expanded its electric vehicle portfolio in 2026 with the introduction of the Epiq and Peaq, taking its overall model range to 14 series. The two models received more than 82,000 customer orders by mid-October.

The Epiq is manufactured in Spain, while production of the Peaq SUV takes place at the company's main plant in Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic.

Among the company's other models, the Octavia remained its highest-volume vehicle, with deliveries of 138,000 units, down 2.9% year on year. The Kodiaq followed with 107,800 units, up 11.9%, while the Kamiq recorded 92,200 units, down 3.3%.

The Elroq also recorded 92,200 deliveries, followed by the Fabia at 88,100 units, down 2.1%, and the Karoq at 75,000 units, down 4.2%.

Škoda India deliveries increase 7.8% to 53,200 units

Škoda Auto recorded 53,200 vehicle deliveries in India during the first nine months of 2026, an increase of 7.8% compared with 49,400 units in the same period last year. India remained the company's fourth-largest market globally.

The updated Slavia and Kushaq contributed to demand in the market. However, model-wise delivery figures showed contrasting trends. Kushaq deliveries increased 16.3% to 11,400 units, while Slavia deliveries declined 4.5% to 9,700 units. The Kylaq recorded 33,200 deliveries, up 10.2%.

Commenting on the financial performance, Holger Peters, interim CEO of Škoda Auto, said the company expects increased competition and margin pressure as electrification progresses. He attributed the first nine months' performance to its model portfolio, cost discipline and efficiency measures, while identifying market competition and profitability as challenges for the coming year.

RELATED ARTICLES

Stonepeak Completes Acquisition Of 51% Stake In Castrol India

auther Eshisha Java calendar02 Nov 2026

Stonepeak has completed its acquisition of Castrol Group Holdings from bp, indirectly taking control of Castrol India th...

JSW MG Motor India Records 25% YoY Growth In October, Wholesales At 8,013 Units

auther Eshisha Java calendar02 Nov 2026

JSW MG Motor India recorded 8,013 wholesale units in October, up 25% YoY, while volumes remained largely unchanged from ...

Jupiter Wagons Secures Orders Worth Rs 324 Crore From GATX India, Chetak International

auther Eshisha Java calendar02 Nov 2026

Jupiter Wagons has secured private sector orders worth over Rs 324 crore for 15 rakes of ACT2 automobile carrier wagons,...